Law § 481(7) (SAPA§102(10)). Per Exec. Law § 481(7), rural areas are defined as "counties within the state having less than two hundred thousand population, and the municipalities, individuals, institutions, communities, and programs and such other entities or resources found therein.Reporting, Recordkeeping, and Other Compliance Requirements; and Professional Services:This regulation imposes no additional paperwork. Although the regula- tion may require recordkeeping these records must already be maintained by facilities.